End of my Twenties

Monday, June 30, 2014

I scrapbooked!! And I'm so excited to share a new page with y'all. You have no idea. I've missed scrapbooking and creative play, even blogging!

I wanted to play with the June Simple Scrappers sketches before the end of the month. This layout is based off of one. I loved all the hearts.
I've been wanting to do a "my favorites" page for awhile now. And knew I just wanted to use a cute picture of me. This photo of me and Mama at my cousin's wedding was the last one I took.

The theme of the page is my favorites at the end of my twenties. Just a few random things that I'm loving right now.
I ended up buying the Studio Calico Hello Hello scrapbook kit last month. It's the first scrapbook kit I've bought in awhile. I just loved the colors. It was fun to play with a kit for this page. Good prep for my new design team =)
 I used the SC Project Life stamps on this page. I waned more black and white elements on the page.
And that's all she wrote….about this page. I'm happy to be back guys! Can't wait to play & share more!

cheers & besos,

Exciting News!

Monday, June 23, 2014

Guess what y'all? I'm one of the newest members of the Scrapbook Circle kit club design team! To say I'm excited is an understatement. I can't wait to get started! It's gonna be fun you guys :) 
Here are the pages I used in my application. They are some of my latest faves!

cheers & besos,

Crazy Summer

Sunday, June 15, 2014

Lazy hazy crazy days of summer is only about 2/3 right. Erhmahgawd you guys! I'm soooo tired! Can I tell you about my week? Or at least the last 10 days.

  1. Last Friday I woke up, packed a bag, went to work and then got on a plane to London. 
  2. Saturday I arrived in London. I tried to psych myself up to do something. But I just couldn't. Too jet lagged! So I bought some groceries and read my book.
  3. Sunday was a day spent walking around my favorite city in the world. It was much needed.
  4. Monday was the first of our training days. We were in presentations the entire day. It wasn't as bad as it sounded. But it was a lot for a Monday. Especially considering it was a Monday after a particularly exhausting weekend.
  5. Tuesday was another half day of presentations. Then we packed up and headed to the airport for a flight to Aberdeen.
  6. Wednesday was spent driving around Aberdeen, getting more info and training. Getting back on a bus to catch a flight to Newcastle. Once we got to Newcastle, it was straight into a client reception. Everyone was exhausted at this point. But our clients are lovely and always accommodating. They make it worth it.
  7. Thursday was spent driving around Newcastle. More presentations and more meetings. Followed by a train to London.
  8. Friday was my flight back to the US. The 10.5 hour flight wasn't as terrible as it sounds. But still exhausting!
  9. Saturday morning, while still jet lagged, MT and I drove to San Antonio. I immediately got dressed and then headed to my cousin's wedding.
  10. Sunday, as in today, we woke up and drove back to Houston. After a crazy hectic 10 days, I'm finally home!!! 

Taking all of the above into consideration and the fact that right before this I was away on a 7 day vacation in which we visited 3 different cities/2 countries. Yeah, I'm the kind of tired that I can feel deep down in my bones.

Please do not get me wrong, I'm soooooooo blessed to be able to do this. But I hope this explains why I've been neglecting this little old blog of mine.

But let me switch gears to tell you what I'm excited about.

  • Simple Scrapper Summer Focus Retreat! I need to go print my workbook :) I think today is the last day to sign up so get on it if you haven't. It's gonna be fantastic!
  • The progress I've made on my Pacific Northwest scrapbook pages
  • A fully digital page I just made:
I used a Pinterest find as the basis for this page. I just absolutely loved the design! I'm excited I was able to use it. I'm STILL figuring out this whole digital thing. But it's getting easier.

...and I think I've just hit my wall. But I'm also now happy I can add blogged to that list. I'll check back with you all soon I promise. I just need a few dozen naps. 

cheers & besos,

Summer Goals 2014

Sunday, June 1, 2014

Summa summa summertime y'all! Summer is my second favorite season, after Fall of course. I love this time of year and I'm excited for it to start! Last year was so much fun. I made so many great memories and got a bunch of stuff done. Not everything on my list but more than half, which made me very happy.
I'm going with the idea of creating a list of goals again. It worked for me last year, hopefully it will this year as well!

I decided on 4 categories, 3 things for each. Which means, I just need to work on 4 goals a month. That seems do-able, no? Especially in the organization categories, it's not too hard to tackle one problem area a month--essentially one day on a weekend.

Here they are, and of course I have two scrapbook categories ;)

Scrapbook: Play!
  • Pacific Northwest trip: This is already in progress. I can't wait to finish & share!
  • Catch up on PL pages: Guys, I'm just done with this project. I'll try again in the Fall. Right now I just want to focus on getting back to the pages I've already done. I have photos printed out, cards in sleeves, but no journaling and no embellishing. It's turned into a sad sad little project. Le sigh....
  • Mixed Media Pieces: Much like last summer, I had an idea on my head for some mixed media artwork. I really REALLY REALLLLY want to make these. I just haven't done it yet. This summer, I will make time.
Scrapbook: Non-Scrap
  • Organize patterned paper: I started this earlier this year. It's how I came up with that huge mountain of purge items! But then I didn't label the categories I had made and now I kind of can't figure out what I was thinking. So there's about 8 inches of paper just sitting there wondering why I've abandoned it. 
  • Sell/donate: that mountain of purge items I have just sitting there. I would like to sell some of it, I think people might be interested. I just know it takes time and effort to list, answer enquiries, package and ship everything. I just haven't had the time. For a few extra bucks, I should probably  get on this!
  • Organize ephemera: Hey! That's back on the list again, you may say. Yes, yes it is. I have no idea why this has given me the biggest mental block. Is it because of the odd sizes? The lack of idea of what to do with it all? I mean I have two ideas that make me excited. But not excited enough to do the work it seems. Either way, I really want to do this. 

  • Nutrition: I need to understand this. I really have no clue. I'd like to find a good resource to just understand the science. I want to eat better. I don't want to diet. I need to figure this out.
  • Workout Routine: Yep, definitely need to work on this. I'm turning 30 this year. I want to approach my 30's with a good idea of how to be healthy and to get/stay in shape.
  • Read! Read! Read: I'd like to read 3 non-fiction for the betterment of my life, mind, financial status, etc. type books. I've had Brene Brown's The Gift of Imperfection on my Kindle for awhile. I definitely want to spend time this summer reading and absorbing. Jury's still out on the other 2 books. 7 Habits of Highly Effective People? Maybe...we'll see. Do you have any suggestions? I'd love to hear!
Every home has crazy junk drawers, no go areas where things just magically appear. I have a few of those and I need to work on cleaning them out.

  • Under the beds
  • Closet (bedroom/hall/bathrooms)
  • Bookshelf and dining room drawers

I've typed all this out to share my goals, but I'm realizing I'd like to write a bit more about my hopes for the summer. My summer manifesto if you will. I'm excited about what's just around the corner for me. I think they'll be a bit lot of change. It's going to make things interesting for sure!

What about y'all? Where's your summer taking you? What do you have planned to do or not do? I'd love to hear!

cheers & besos,